Tuesday, December 24, 2013

Adios 2013 - Oh 2014!

Wearing: Beanie VOGUE from FAHIONISMYDRUG / T-Shirt H&M / Jeans shirt TOPSHOP / Studded leather veste FOREVER21 / chain from AMSTERDAM / fake leather skirt TOPSHOP  / shoes STEVE MADDE / Coat BERSHKA

Hello Fashionloverssss
I don't know about you guys, but I'm so ready to leave 2013 behind and just start this 2014!!!! It's been an interesting year, BUT 2014 is going to be very special.
So, this post will  be my last one for this year. Yap.
But there's so much more to come, new and fresh.
So stay tuned and thanks for visiting my blog :D

MERRY CHRISTMAS to all of you <3
xoxo Steffi

Monday, December 23, 2013

Some December INSPO

                                              It's always important to keep yourself inspired.

Monday, December 9, 2013


Wearing: Boots UGG / fake leather leggins from PIECES / cardigan TOPSHOP / leather jacket ONLY

Okay, so my last post was about how I am not ready for winter yet right? Yes this is the truth, but yet, if the sun is shining, the air so clean and fresh, and then a day off? Well, yes, okay, it’s beautiful, I admit it. Kinda love it ;-).
I took these pictures a few days ago. It was my brothers birthday so we went at mums to have some yummi lunch and then went outside for a walk. Just some family quality time.
I grew up in the country side of Zurich, which means beautiful natur, no hectic ;)
So I felt like showing you how beautiful my little hometown is during a sunny winter day. So enjoy the pics.

Oh and what about christmas presents? Did you buy yours already ?
Personally, I love to make presents. Nothing more beautiful than giving pleasure to someones face.
But at the same time, it is kind of a hectic time every year. Like….what do I buy this year, what is it that this person do not have yet, where can I find it etc. But in the end it’s all worth it as soon as you see the happy face :).
By the way..if you haven’t found anything yet for your beloved ones, may be you should check out this fashion website right here : http://www.cecil.ch/ . Cecil stands for «authentic», «curious», «honest» and «modern». They are based in Hannover, Germany. They exchange their collection every month, just to always be able to keep up with the market. They focus mainly on a modern casual-sporty look, rather than just »trendy». It’s more of a every-day-wear.

So, I hope everyone is enjoying the beautiful weather, although it’s freezing cold ;) .Merry pre-christmas to everyone.

Ho ho ho

Tuesday, December 3, 2013

A sunny Winter Day

Wearing: UGG boots / Leggins TOPSHOP / leather jacket ONLY / headband H&M

Well, what can I say. I'M SO NOT READY FOR WINTER YET!! The summer this year lasted too short. I'm such a "sun-person" and this is why I enjoyed this lovely sunday even more. What a pleasure!At the moment, where I live, the lake is proverbial around the corner. So I spontaneously decided to take some pictures. Gotta exploit this weather right?
Wearing one of my favorite pieces at the time - my warm fall leather jacket.

Have a lovely week everyone.

Tuesday, November 19, 2013


From the 13th-16th November, in 5 shows, numerous talented designers showed their newest collection for spring/summer 2014. I've been there on saturday night and 2 of my favorits of that night were TOUJOURS TOI FAMILY AFFAIRS and PERRET SCHAAD (this was actually my personal fav!) I just collected some of my favorite styles. So here, check em out.
Also, as I often like to do, I took some pictures of the people there, the guests. Where ever I looked, stylish people everywhere. That's what fashion days are for, right?
But unfortunately, as my cam just went off..I had to crab my I phone. Therefore, the quality of the guest pics is not the best. Sorry for that.

So now enjoy the pics babes.


Tuesday, November 12, 2013

Ooh November!

Wearing: Camouflage pants ZARA, jacket L’OLIVE VERTE (from Amsterdam), shoes from Santa Monica, beanie FOREVER21, chain H&M

So! Dear November, you’re crazy. It’s actually still fall, but the thermometer keeps falling and falling. Today it measures 5C°, really??! Ugh. Therefore, all I can do this wrap myself in warm clothes and deal with it. I just hope it won’t snow this week?! (Because this is what the weather forecast is actually predicting *crymyeyesout*)

Oh and btw: I will be at the Mercedes Benz Fashion Days this upcoming saturday. I’m so curious what the designers are about to show us. What are the new trends? I’ll find out for you guys :).

Have a lovely wednesday everyone :)


Friday, November 8, 2013

HerField on Instagram

Find me on IG @Steffi_Herfield
Have a great rest of the week everyone :-*

Monday, November 4, 2013

Mixing Styles

Wearing: Denim Shirt H&M / panties ZARA / peep toes DOWNTOWN L.A.

Finally back on my blogging. I know the last few weeks I haven't been blogging regurarly and I apologize but now I'm back and will try my best to post 1-2 posts a week:)
This time I go with a little style mixing, which I always find fun. You actually will rarely see me being elegant from head to toe, or baggy from head to toe. I just prefer the mix of different kind of influences. This is the interesting part of a style. As for this one: Yes THESE are trainers. I guess, normally, women would wear those to do sports...I on the other hand will combine them with a jeans shirt and YES, high heels. Cuz this is exactly what gives the outfit this "stylish" look and not a too cozy look. And of course my all time beloved beanie.

I wish everyone a lovely week :-*

Monday, October 21, 2013

Happy Monday!

Well, well, this will be my last outfit post from my L.A. journey. Because fall has definitely arrived to Switzerland. So if I want it or not, I have to stash my summer wardrobe now (sniff). But hey I actually really love fall. It’s such a beautiful time here in Switzerland, so let’s see what I’m going to wear next. Until then, enjoy the pics from one of my last days, which was actually at Melrose (one of my favorite spots in LA). Oh and by the way, 5 minutes before I took those photos, I just got a new tattoo "destino" and you actually can see how “fresh” it is, it’s still red. Whatever, enjoy the pictures :)

Friday, October 11, 2013

L.A. flavor #2

Shorts: from downtown LA. / Top FOREVER21 / Knitted cardi BRANDY MELVILLE / shoes DOC MARTENS / watch MICHAEL KORS

Ohhh dear. This has been a very long time since I posted my last blogpost. I'm really sorry for this. But it been such a busy time in LA (a wonderful and lovely time, but very busy). Of course I know that cold fall has arrived to Switzerland, so may be this pictures doesn't really fit in that well :P. But still, it would be a waste to not post them. During my 4 week-stay it was sunny eevery day. This was incredibly nice as I am such a sun lover (who is not!?). Therefore of course I always wore summer outfits. Although in Switzerland everyone is wearing their winter jackets already, I still do post this summer ouffit, cuz that was LA babe :).
Enjoy the pics.

Wednesday, September 25, 2013

San Diego VIBES

Wearing:  Jacket URBAN OUTFITTERS / shirt FOREVER21 / shorts from downtown L.A. / shoes DOC MARTENS / watch MICHAEL KORS

Well, I've been here in L.A. for 2 weeks now. So far it has been suuuch a blast. I will upload some pictures soon about my L.A. impressions :).
Last weekend we went down to San Diego to watch DANCE OFF San Diego. A big dance show organized by Andrew Resurrecction (the director of ASD (the dance company I'm in)). We could sleep at a friends house, so that was pretty cool. Before we went to the event, we decided to stop by anothers friends' house, who lives downtown. He has this great appartment, on the 12th floor. The view from there is just spectacular. So I decided to take some pictures of my outfit of that night. So here are the pics.

Stay tuned for more pictures coming soon.

Tuesday, September 17, 2013

L.A. flavour #1

Outfit: Top SOLEMIO / Skirt TRÈS BIEN
Photocredit: Alicia

As I wrote in my last blogpost, I’m in L.A. now, exactly one week today. So far I had such a blast here. It’s such good weather every day, and really hot. I’m here with some other swiss friends, and we’re very lucky to be able to stay at a friends house in North Hollywood, so that’s really cool.

We’re taking dance classes, are going on shopping tours, partying…..enjoying the good life 8-). L.A. is a true shopping PARADISE ! So of course I bought « a few » things here and there already :P.

I decided to go with a more elegant / party- kinda outfit for the first look. We took pictures on the rooftop of my friends house. Just love it up there. Such a great view.

Enjoy the pictues.
Xoxo from lovely L.A.

Monday, September 9, 2013

DARK everything

Wearing: Beanie VANS / leather vest H&M / Jewelry by ETSY (here) / pants BLUEDOG  / shoes MICHAEL
Photos by:Daniel Mungiki

I am actually a person who is very into colorful clothing, especially during summer time. But I also like it very classic and simple. So now that summer seems to come to an end, I thought this one fits very well. This outfit is actually very "me" - a mix between urban and a little chic (in this case the patent leather shoes and the golden jewelry).This style is what I like the most. It's comfy but still very stylish-sh-sh.
Well, this is my last outfit post from Swizzyland, as I am leaving to beautiful LOS ANGELES tomorrow. Yeeeeees. Soo excited!!!
But of course I will upload a lot of new posts from over there. So stay tuned ladies =)

Thursday, September 5, 2013


Hello darlings.
Herfield on IG. Follow me @steffi_herfield.
Have a great wkd everyone :).

Tuesday, September 3, 2013

Züri Openair (ZOA) 2013

As I mentioned in my previous blog post, I had the pleasure to work at the ZOA as a stylist for winston. My job was it to find stylish/fun/cool people to get photographed by my team mate and then later in the evening other people could vote for their “styling queen / or styling king”. This whole weekend was just a bless. At first work of course J but later on we could just enjoy the night with good atmosphere, good food, good drinks, good music, good people. Of course I took pictures of the openair people and in general tried to catch the good moments there. It was great. ZOA – I’ll see ya next year!!

Thursday, August 29, 2013

Goodbye Summer?

Outfit: shorts ZARA / blouse Love21 / sandals from Spain, hat VINTAGE, bag LOUIS VUITTON
Photografer: Daniel Mungiki

Well well, summer took sooo long to arrive this year. Never had such a long winter as this year, it lasted almost 8 months or so?! Horror! But when summer finally arrived, it was wonderful!! Wonderful 6 or 7 weeks full of sunshine. But now...it seems to come to an end again. Man :(, that was short, but still intense. But as I soon will be heading to L.A. for several weeks (yay), I guess this will be my last SWIZZY summer outfit.
But there will be a lot more from L.A. for sure ^^.
Next project; the Züri Openair this weekend. For WINSTON my mission will be to chose the most stylish people, do a quick photo shooting and after this people will vote, so in the end there will be 1 styling queen or a styling king per night:) So that will be fun. Very excited!
Happy thursday!

Monday, August 26, 2013

THE MAKE-OVER of Valdetta

Let me start off telling you how this “make-over” just occurred.

Well, I was out with some friends, when this girl “Valdetta” came towards me and started complimenting me about my style. That was really sweet. As she returned another hour to tell me again how much she liked my outfit and that she would love to dress herself nicer but she wouldn’t know how and also wouldn’t find the courage to try something new etc.….I decided to come up with the idea to spend a day together in Zurich, and I will overtake the shopping thing and all she’s got to do is trust me! And that’s exactly what we did last Saturday. We met in Zurich, discussed her wishes and goals of this day and just got started J. I looked, searched, found,…and she just tried on everything I gave her. After 2.5 hours of power shopping we found a lot of nice stuff and the budget was depleted anyways :P. For the photo shooting we’d chosen two favorite outfits, I applied some make-up, did her hair…et voilà – like a new person! Here are the pics and also a little making of video (At this point a huge thank you to my sis who filmed everything. Thanx sis!) I’m very happy with the result . You look great girl!

Outfit1: CLASSIC CHIC: Black short overall ZARA (here), shoes ZARA, Earrings SIX, arm candy CLAIRES
Outfit2: THE SWEET GIRL NEXT DOOR: Tee MANGO, skirt MANGO, shoes ZARA, denim shirt Tally Weijl

PS. let me know about your opinions :)

Wednesday, August 21, 2013


Hello darlings
Well, I did this outfit photo shoot already a few weeks ago, but that’s fine. Sommer is not over yet, therefore this shiny yellow blazer fits perfectly.

Wearing: Blazer H&M, Shirt H&M, Jeggins Topshop, chain (old) American Outfitters, Peeptoes H&M (uh! a lot of H&M in here ^^)

I wish everyone a sunny and lovely Thursday.


Tuesday, August 20, 2013

The "Unashamed Luxury Dayparty" @ Strozzi's

Am 17.8. lud DJ Cruz zu seiner ersten Unashamed Luxury Dayparty im Strozzis (Herrliberg) ein, direkt am wunderschönen Zürichsee.
Der Zürcher Shootingstar pendelt regelmässig zwischen dem Kaufleuten Klub, London, Cannes und St. Tropez.
Vincent Dubinsky aka DJ Cruz verzückt mit seinem Mix aus Electronic Dance, raw Hip Hop und Mash up die Showbühne.

Meine 5 Mädels und ich (von Datt'style) waren die Party Hostessen des Abends. Was war die Aufgabe? Sonnenbrille aufsetzen, den Beat durch alle Adern fliessen lassen, hoch die Gläser, Tanzbein ready? Und ab die Post!! Party hard J (ja das könnt ich doch jeden Tag so machen).

Diese Dayparty war von Anfang bis Schluss ein voller Erfolg, die Leute endlos gut drauf, alle hatten einfach nur Spass und liessen es bei gut 28 Grad einfach richtig krachen!

Hier ein paar Bilder des Abends. Enjoy :)

PS: Feel free to follow me in IG: @steffi_Herfield

Wednesday, August 14, 2013

Into the Blue

As you could see in my blog post from the 8th august (here), we’ve enjoyed two days in beautiful Ticino end of july. It was so nice and relaxing, just loved it. In the evening we went to Ascona, such a cute place on this mother earth. All those little narrow streets and cute restaurants…actually the perfect location for a spontaneous photo shoot, why not :D (I wore the skirt in two different ways, I like both...)
Here are the pictures.

Tee: H&M
Skirt: Brandy Melville

Enjoy :-*

Monday, August 12, 2013


Year after year, this huge house and techno parade fascinates hundreds of thousands of dance fans from all over the world. On this particular day, the whole city is one big party. Around 30 Love Mobiles, brightly decorated trucks packed with giant music systems, DJs and party people, drive at walking pace through the crowd of people around Lake Zurich. In addition to these 30 mobile platforms, seven large stages along the route round off the contemporary electronic music selection with top DJs, live acts, multimedia and dance animations. Even though you might not me a techno fan, you should at least have seen it once! It’s such a giant event. And especially when the weather is that nice as it was that day….man…nothing can’t stop the crowd.
I grabbed my cam , clicked here and there, and just caught some fun moments and some crazy party people having the time of their lives :D

I also recorded a little video, for more lively impressions ^^.
Watch video 

Enjoy the pics and the video party people!
Peace, love, and happiness

Thursday, August 8, 2013

Beautiful TICINO

I love nothing more than travelling. Just pack your most important things and let’s go. Whether city trips, camping trips or beach holidays….what ever, I just love it! And this is exactly what we did end of july. Just very spontaneously 2 days to Ticino, only a 3 hours drive. Already the drive to get there is just stunning (I got to say it: Switzerland is really one of the most beautiful countries in this world! Crazy!). From the more hectic life in Zurich town, you get in your car and drive a few hours, passing mountains, lakes and valleys…..and get out in the southern part of Switzerland. Hello palms, pizza, pasta e vino ;-).
The first day we decided to go to the valley of Verzasca. Everyone who has already had the pleasure to be there knows: it’s just wow, wow, wow. So breath-taking. The water is turquoise and crystal clear (and freezing cold!). Let’s just dive in and cool down a bit. No wonder, it’s about 32 degrees outside.
For the night, we decided to go camping. That’s what it’s all about, right? In the evening just cozy, walking around, enjoying the best lasagne in town and for the perfect finish a yammi gelato ;-).
So here are a few pictures of this short but amazing trip to Ticino.

Wednesday, July 31, 2013

1 piece - 2 different styles #2

Hello dear fashion friends.
I know it has been a while since my last blog post. Sorry for this. There had a few things been going on but now I’m back on track with my new and own blog, which means new layout and stuff. Hope you guys like it!!

As I mentioned in my last “1 piece – 2 different styles“ post (LINK here), I am actually not the person who wears the same piece of clothing often. It seems quite boring to me.
This is why I find it very exciting to play around with it and combine it in different ways.
In this blog it’s all about the grey sweater. Here are my 2 favourits :

Combination1 Tight blue jeans (tight is a must, as it would look too loose otherwise), and to add a little colour a red bandana for your hair and suitable to this sexy red high heels (from Buffalo).
Combination2 For the 2nd look I combine this grey sweater with a high waisted leather skirt (from Topshop) and to this my beloved leo converse. On the contrast to many others I don’t think that you necessararly need to combine a skirt with high heels. Contrarily. I think chucks give the outfit this naughty kind of touch. (Well, of course it always depends on what your goals with the outfit are)

Feel free to follow me on Instagram under @steffi_herfield 

Thursday, May 30, 2013


Let's conjure up some summer!

Where the hell is this summer??? I wished baaadly the “Züri-Böög” was NOT right. But as summer is trying hard to avoid us, I’ve determined we should attract and conjure him up with some short and fresh outfits. Yeah that's right.

Will it work?? O_O

Thursday, May 23, 2013

1 piece – 2 different styles #1

I am actually not the person who wears the same piece of clothing often. It seems quite boring to me.
But in fact, you just need to combine it the right way, so it stays interesting and variegated.
In this blog I would like to show you a way I do combine this white shirt.

Combination1  Street Style: Boyfriend Jeans, loose jacket, black beanie and black studded sandals
Combination2  The sweet playful look:  High waisted denim skirt, overknees, and a beige hat to pimp this outfit and also high heel sandals

The exact same shirt, but 2 different styles.

Enjoy :)

Tuesday, May 21, 2013

One sunny day in beautiful Zurich

ZURICH – a great place of nature, culture, adventure, enjoyment and…..FASHION! If you take a walk through Zurich, you will notice quickly; people here set high value on their appearance. They are very fashion-conscious und also like to show it. Especially when the sun is shining. Everything gets a bit more bold, colorful and shorter ;). One sunny day (we didn’t have a lot of them yet), I just randomly walked around and stopped people who caught my eye. A “click” here, a “click” there….et voilà, take a look and enjoy :)


Thursday, May 16, 2013

Laid back SWAG

Whoever knows me, knows, I’m a fashion addict. My style is more “street/urban” than “elegant” and “glamorous”. Of course it’s exciting to play around with little elegant details here and there, to pimp up the outfit. This is what defines my personal style.
But being dressed elegantly from head to toe...you will probably rarely meet me.

My friend Nathi is exactly the same so we decided to show you two laid back outfits, with a lot of swaag :).

Feel free to follow me on Instagram  if you like ;) -> “Steffi_herfield”.


Friday, April 26, 2013

SPRING time partIII

And here you go with part III from the SPRING serie.

Enjoy the pictures babes.

Sunny greetings

Wednesday, April 24, 2013